Natural or Greek unflavoured yoghurt is a great way to make creamy dressings with extra gut health boosting benefits or simply enjoyed as a snack with your favourite additions.

Including this in your diet is a great way to maintain the health of your digestive system and keep all those good bacteria alive. This helps avoid bloating and keeps your tummy feeling nice and comfortable. We found 10 yoghurts with 5g carbs per 100g or less!

Our criteria – 5g carbs or less per 100g 

Updated January 2020

NameProteinFatCarbsCalories
Chobani Greek Whole Milk8.74.03.988
Chobani Greek Yoghurt 0.5% fat9.70.24.257
Yoguri Plain Yoghurt9.70.24.258
Danone YoPro Plain10.60.34.463
Lytto's Pot Set Greek Style Yoghurt3.38.94.5111
Coles Finest Greek Yoghurt6.584.5116
Farmer's Union Natural Pot Set4.63.24.666
Evia Greek Natural9.674.8120
Five: AM Organic Natural Yoghurt4.74.65.184
Tamer Valley Greek Style Yoghurt5.39.85.2130

The Lowest Carb Yoghurt is…

Chobani – Whole Milk

Ingredients:

Skim Milk, Cream, Live Yogurt Cultures

Carbs per 100g: 3.9g

Comments:

  • This is a great option.
  • It is completely natural, one of the highest protein Greek Yoghurts, tastes amazing and has ZERO added sugar.
  • Perfect for sweet or savoury recipes.

Chobani Plain 0.5% Fat

Ingredients:

Skim milk, Cream, Live Yogurt, Cultures

Carbs per 100g: 4.2g

Comments:

  • A lower fat version of their greek yoghurt that has a touch more protein.

Yoguri Plain Yoghurt

Ingredients:
Skim Milk, Live Cultures.

Carbs per 100g: 4.2g

Comments:

  • Found in Aldi

Danone YoPro Plain Yoghurt

Ingredients:
Fresh milk, enzyme (lactase), live yoghurt cultures (Lactobacillus bulgaricus, Streptococcus thermophilus)

Carbs per 100g: 4.4g

Comments:

  • Just under 11g protein per 100g 👍👍

Lytto’s Pot Set Greek Yoghurt

Ingredients:

Cream from Milk, and Live yoghurt cultures.

Carbs per 100g: 4.5g

Comments:

  • Found in Aldi.

Add yoghurt to your next cake…Cake for breakfast is a thing!! Our Low Carb Lemon Yoghurt Cake is a simple take on the Italian Breakfast cake “Ciambella Allo Yogurt”

Or… Simply dollop some yoghurt of your next Protein Pancake Stack with all your fave pancake toppings!


Coles Finest Greek Yoghurt

Ingredients:

Skimmed milk, cream, milk solids and starter culture.

Carbs per 100g: 4.5g


Farmer’s Union Natural Pot Set

Ingredients:

Milk, Milk solids, Yoghurt cultures S. Themophilus & L. Bulgaricus.

Carbs per 100g: 4.6g


Evia Greek Natural Yoghurt

Ingredients:

Fresh Pasteurised Milk and Cream, Skim Milk Powder, Live Probiotic Cultures (including S. Thermophilus, Acidophilus, Bifidus & Casei)]

Carbs per 100g: 4.8g


Five: AM Organic Natural Yoghurt

Ingredients:

Organic Milk, Organic Milk Solids, Milk Solids, Live Cultures (incl. Probiotics Acidophilus and Bifidus)

Carbs per 100g: 5.1g


Tamar Valley Greek Style Yoghurt

Ingredients:

Milk, Cream, Milk Solids, Live Cultures.

Carbs per 100g: 5.2g

Comments: It is a touch over 5g but it’s super creamy and a great one to try 🙂


**Please note information was accurate at the time of collecting. If changes are made to the brand (packaging or nutrition) within our updates, please refer to their website. Changes may occur regarding their availability, please check with your local supermarket for more info.

For more Low carb Supermarket finds, click here

Author Profile

Joanne Salerno
Jo struggled with obesity as a teenager. She decided that she needed to take control of her health, and embarked on a 3.5-year journey to lose 56kg’s and get healthy, This involved a combination of cutting out a lot of unhealthy foods, reducing carbs and exercising. Educating herself on the value of nutrient-rich foods was a key factor. Throughout this, Jo became passionate about helping as many people feel as good as they can, so they could enjoy life with those that they love. Joanne started with the business in Customer Service, and due to her passion for Low Carb as well as experience as a Weight Loss Coach – quickly progressed and was promoted to Community Manager.